Governors

Our governors play an important role in influencing and supporting the work of the school and we are very grateful for the excellent contribution they make to our school community

The Governing Body meets termly and its purpose is to:-
• help the school to set high standards by planning for the school’s future and setting       targets for  school improvement
• ensure school improvement is happening and effective
• be a critical friend to the school offering support and advice
• help the school respond to the needs of families and the community
• make the school accountable to the public for what it does
• plan, develop and review school policy
• exercise its responsibilities and powers in partnership with the head teacher and staff

Reports and minutes of the meetings are kept in school and can be read by parents if they wish.

If you are interested in knowing more about the work of our governors, would like to know about future vacancies or would like to get in touch with the school's governing body please contact the school office on 0191 2371839.

Governor List as at September 2016

 

Chair of Governors

 

Ms Emma Crowther - Local Authority Community (appointed by Governing Body from 1/5/2015 until 14/11/2018) - Solicitor

 

Standards and Pupil Welfare Committee
 

Amanda Bennett - Head Teacher (appointed by Governing Body from 6/7/2015 until 31/8/2017)

 

Katie Walsh - Deputy Head Teacher (appointed by Governing Body from 1/9/2017 until 1/9/2021)

 

Emma Elliott - Chair and co-opted (appointed by Governing Body from 1/5/2015 until 30/4/2019) - Teaching Assistant and Managing Director of JC Response Ltd

 

Lorraine Barlow - Teaching Staff (appointed by Staff Body from 1/5/2016 until 31/8/2020)

 

Elaine Erskine - Parent (appointed by Parent Body from 1/5/2015 until 30/4/2019) - Technical Policy Manager for Northumbria Water Group

 

Alyson Eggett - Co-opted (appointed by Parent Body from 10/11/2016 to 9/11/2020) - Speech and Language Therapist/Director of Jigsaw Therapy Services Ltd

 

Sharon Stirling - Parent (appointed by Parent Body from 27/3/2014 until 26/3/2018) - Senior Area Worker for Northumbrian Youth Service

 

Paul Stanyer - Parent (appointed by parent body from 23/1/2017 to 22/1/2021) - Police Officer

 

Finance, Premises and Staffing Committee
 

Amanda Bennett - Deputy Head Teacher (appointed by Governing Body from 6/7/2015 until 31/8/2017)
 

Christine Elford - Co-opted (appointed by LEA from 1/5/2015 until 30/4/2019) - Qualified Teacher and Foster Carer
 

Emma Crowther – Chair and Community (appointed by Governing Body from 1/5/2015 until 14/11/2018) - Solicitor
 

Robin Shaw - Co-opted (appointed by Parent Body from 1/5/2015 until 30/4/2019) - Engineering Director

 

Joel Routledge – Co-opted (appointed by Governing Body from 1/12/16 until 1/12/20) - Assistant Head Teacher